Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Tupelo Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Tupelo AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Tupelo Mississippi Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Tupelo MS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Tupelo Crime Index 17945047.34479.3
 
Tupelo Violent Crimes 102287553.5
Tupelo Murders 12.87
Tupelo Rapes 2159.133.1
Tupelo Robberies 41115.3205.8
Tupelo Aggravated Assaults 39109.7336.5
 
Tupelo Property Crimes 16924760.33906.1
Tupelo Burglaries 332934.1813.2
Tupelo Larceny/Thefts 12473508.32601.7
Tupelo Motor Vehicle Thefts 113317.9501.5
 
Tupelo Arsons 1  25.63N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Tupelo crime collection area population of 35,544.
  • Tupelo crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Tupelo crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Tupelo

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Tupelo crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Tupelo crime level is worse than national average.

 TUPELO STATISTICS
 Tupelo Population: 34211
 Male Population: 16083
 Female Population: 18128
 Households: 13395
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.47
Tupelo Population
Tupelo Crime Level:

 MORE MS CRIME STATS
  Jackson
  Biloxi
  Natchez
  Tupelo
  Long Beach
  Hattiesburg
  Gulfport
  Southaven
  Meridian
  Louisville
  Ocean Springs
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement